Awards & Scholarships

Scholarships

Billings Engineers Club (BEC) raises funds for and awards scholarships each spring to students in south-central Montana. This scholarship is reserved for graduating seniors intending to study a discipline of engineering, engineering technology or related field at an accredited college or university. The amount awarded will depend on availability of funds and will be paid to the student upon verification of enrollment; however, previous scholarships have generally been $1,000 each. Between 2002 and 2017, BEC has awarded an astounding $116,000 in higher education scholarships!

Area high school seniors interested in pursuing engineering are encouraged to apply.  The deadline for 2018 submissions is to have applications postmarked no later than February 16, 2018.

BEC 2017 Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to the following students. $12,000 in scholarships was given away at the 2017 Banquet.

  • Kinley Apuna - Billings Senior High School
  • Samuel Cline - Billings Skyview High School
  • Frances Graham - Red Lodge High School
  • Shelby Kluth - Park City High School
  • Andy Maehl - Billings Senior High School
  • Rayce McCord - Broadview High School
  • Jess Mysse - Roberts High School
 

Awards

The Billings Engineers Club annually gives out the following awards in recognition of Engineering Excellence:

Distinguished Service Award - This award was established to recognize distinguished engineers for their exceptional technical contributions to the engineering profession and their contributions to their communities.

Outstanding Young Engineer of the Year - The Billings Engineer's Club presents this award to a young engineer who has made outstanding contributions to the engineering profession and the community during the early years of their career.

Project of the Year - The Billings Engineer's Club presents this award in recognition of a firm that exhibits outstanding achievement using innovation in engineering design. The definitions of innovation, for the purposes of this award, include projects of a scale larger than a Montana firm would normally achieve, designs which are the first of their kind from a Montana firm, projects with a difficult or tight time line, projects that involve a substantial coordination effort, projects deploying new or innovative construction techniques or practices, and designs employing new design technology in modeling or computer-assisted design tools.

This award provides one of the greatest honors any company could have, the recognition of excellence by ones peers.

2017 Award Winners

PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Jackrabbit to Big Sky 161 kV Transmission Line

HDR Inc.

Distinguished Service Award

Michael Sanderson, Sanderson Stewart

Young Engineer of the Year

Tim Kienitz, DOWL

Awards

Past Service Awards

 

Year Young Engineer Distinguished Service
2016
Tyrel Clark
Carl Anderson
2015
Tyler Westrope
Randy Crellin
2014
Erin Claunch
Dan Munson
2013
Doug Enderson
Dave Mosser
2012
Thaddeus Lesnik
Daniel Donovan
2011
Jill Cook
Rick Leuthold
2010
Jared Harris
Craig Canfield
2009
D.J. Clark
John Shoff
2008
Shoots Veis
Gene Wasia
2007
Dave Maehl
H. Terry Smith
2006
Carl Jackson
Bruce Barrett
2005
Danielle Reagor
Bob Marvin
2004
Keith Phillips
Richard McComish
2003
Cristy Hoferer
Kent Brewer
2002
Crystal Kuntz
Steven Shelton
2001
Sara Sanderson
Larry O'Dell
2000
Michael Sanderson
Ed Weber
1999
Matt Mettler
Gary Simonich
1998
Bill Barnhart
Ron Billstein
1997
Patricia Walsh
John Stewart
1996
Dan Munson
Dan Farmer
1995
Tony Banovich
Mike Keene
1994
Craig Canfield
Ken Haag
1993
Rick Leuthold
Art Barz
1992
David Charles
Dave Hummel
1991
Kurt Corey
John Woodmansey
1990
Corrine Mountjoy
Joel Long
1989
Steven Shelton
Bob Sanderson
1988
Richard McComish
John L. Hansen
1987
Jim Fels
Coy Rowland
1986
Randy Sullivan
Jim Verzuh
1985
Dana Cowger
William Hart
1984
John Pool
Stan Hedrick
1983
Kurt Baltrusch
James B. Spring
1982
Leon Howe
Roy Prussing
1981
Mike Keene
H.S. "Sonny" Hanson
1980
Bill Gibbs
Malcolm Long
1979
Al Stilley
Al Kersich
1978
John Stewart
Ben Hurlbut
1977
Gerald Gaston
Harry Schmitt
1976
Warrant Satterlee
Eugene Padanyiguylas
1975
Bill Oakey
George Kirk
1974
Dave Hummel
Max Stevens
1973
Ken Haag
Dave McCullough
1972
Bob Sanderson
L.T. Christian
1971
Richard Lee
Tom Dolan
1970
Larry O'Dell
Clyde McCarty
1969
Larry Larson
Barry Nolan
1968
Richard Nisbet
Fred B. Liquin
1967
Al Kersich
Ed Waldo
1966
Frank Barchardt
 

©2016 Billings Engineers Club